Skip to content

nominate a speaker

Guy F. Atkinson Endowed Distinguished Lecture Series in the Department of Geology and Geophysics

Paul Gabrielsen has been writing about science since 2012 after earning a bachelor’s degree in geology from BYU and a master’s degree in hydrology from New Mexico Tech. He is a graduate of the science communication program at the University of California, Santa Cruz and has worked in the news offices of Stanford University, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center and PNAS. His work has also appeared in Mongabay, New Scientist and Science News. In addition to his writing, he’s produced videos, podcasts and magazine features. He and his wife have five children.

The Guy F. Atkinson Endowed Distinguished Lecture Series is a free, public, weekly event to which we invite researchers, educators, and communicators from around the world. Here they present their unique and intriguing contributions to the field of Earth sciences. Our hope is to encourage meaningful discussion, challenge ideas, and to spark interest in the creation of a rich and diverse scientific culture that our students, staff, and faculty may carry out to the rest of the world.

 

Note: This semester we have a NEW time: 12:30pm! 

Meet and Greets will now be at 1:30pm in FASB 303!

Upcoming Lecture Information

Jan 19

New Grad Students

U of U Geology & Geophysics

in person

Jan 26

Dr. Patrick Nduru Gathogo

Stony Brook University

in person

Feb 2

Dr. Scott Miller

U of U Geology & Geophysics Instructor and Research Assistant Professor

in person

Feb 9

Dr. Hauke Marquardt

University of Oxford

virtual

Feb 16

Paul Gabrielsen

University of Utah Science Writer

in person

Feb 23

Dr. Kennet Flores

University of North Carolina

in person

March 2

Dr. Randy Irmis

U of U Geology & Geophysics and Natural History Museum of Utah

in person

March 9

Spring Break

No Lecture

N/A

March 16

Dr. Christine Regalla

Northern Arizona University

virtual

March 23

Dr. Christian Hauck

University of Fribourg

virtual

March 30

Dr. Harry Jol

University of Wisconsin Eau Claire

in person

April 6

Dr. Harley Benz

USGS; Outstanding Alumni Recipient

in person

April 13

Dr. Michelle Koutnik

University of Washington

in person

April 20

Dr. Emma Morris

U of U Geology & Geophysics Post Doc

in person

The 1-hour lectures take place from 12:30pm-1:30pm. Unless otherwise noted, the lectures take place in FASB 295. 

All lectures will also be broadcasted via Zoom: https://utah.zoom.us/j/92330696837, passcode: GGDLS. You do not need a Zoom account in order to join. 

Our Meet and Greets are a great opportunity to informally chat with the guest lecturer about their career and research. Students, staff, and faculty are invited to join for a half hour meet and greet from 1:30pm-2:00pm with each DLS lecturer in FASB 303

Previous Lectures

Check out our YouTube channel or click on the links below to watch past lectures (starting in 2019). 

Video coming soon

Day

Date Location
Distinguished Guest Lecturer Institution  Presentation Title
TH 1/20 Virtual GEOSLAM University of Utah Geology & Geophysics Grad Students
Grad students will present on their research topics
TH 1/27

Virtual

 Catherine Macris
Indiana University
Mineralogical Society of America (MSA) Distinguished Lecturer Program: "Laser Beams and Levitating Lava Orbs: Science fiction or real tools for studying planetary science?"
TH 2/3 Virtual Susan Brantley
Penn State University
"Weatherability of rocks and minerals from the laboratory to the critical zone"
TH 2/10

Virtual

Chen Zhu Earth and Atmospheric Sciences at Indiana University Henry Darcy Lecture: "How Are Geochemical Reactions in Aquifers Connected to Climate Change Mitigation?"
TH 2/17 Virtual Michael Zhdanov
Distinguished Professor Geology & Geopysics University of Utah
Geophysical Inversion: Seeing the Unseeable.
TH 2/24 Virtual Jeff Freymueller
Michigan State University

 "Megathrust slip budget and earthquakes along the Alaska Peninsula"

TH 3/3 Virtual
Keith Koper
Utah Seismograph Stations University of Utah
"New observations and interpretations of the fine-scale structure of Earth's solid inner core"
M 3/14 Virtual Rebecca Barnes

Associate Professor at Colorado College

PhD (2008) from Yale

Research foci: Biogeochemistry; Global change; Wildfire; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

 

 

 

Enviromental Earth Science Series

 

Email gg-info@lists.utah.edu for Zoom information.

T 3/15 Virtual Peter Crockford

Postdoc at Woods Hole

PhD (2018) from McGill University

Research foci: Geobiology; Earth history; Stable isotope geochemistry

W 3/16 Virtual Rachel Lupien

Postdoc at Lamont-Doherty

PhD (2019) from Brown

Research foci: Organic geochemistry; Paleoclimate; Hominid evolution

TH 3/17 Virtual Chad Ostrander

Postdoc at Woods Hole (Ph.D. in 2020)

PhD (2020) from Arizona State

Research foci: Isotope geochemistry; Earth history; Geobiology; Modern isotope cycling

M 3/21 Virtual Elias Bloch

Maitre assistant (equivalent research associate) at the Institute of Earth Sciences - University of Lausanne

PhD (2013) from University of Arizona

Research foci: High-T geochemistry, geochronology, diffusion, experimental met.pet





Solid Earth Series

 

Email gg-info@lists.utah.edu for Zoom information.

T 3/22 Virtual Nikki Seymour

Postdoc (NSF fellow) at Stanford University & UC Santa Cruz

PhD (2020) from Colorado State University

Research foci: Structural Geology, Geochronology, Tectonics, fieldwork

W 3/23 Virtual David Hernandez Uribe

Postdoctoral fellow at the University of Michigan

Ph.D. (2020) from Colorado School of Mines

Research foci: Metamorphic, Phase Equilibria, Tectonics, Subduction, fieldwork

TH 3/24 Virtual Juan Carlos de Obeso

Postdoc at University of Calgary

Ph.D. (2019) from Columbia University/LDEO

Research foci: High-T geochemistry, fluid-rock reaction, CCS, experimental, fieldwork.

F 3/25 Virtual Elisabeth Gallant

Postdoc (NSF fellow) at USGS Hawaiian Volcano Observatory

PhD (2019) from University of South Florida

Research foci: Volcanology, Volcanic Hazard Assessment, fieldwork

TH 3/31 Virtual Rolf Kipfer Deputy Head of the Dept. of Water Resources and Drinking Water at the Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology The ballade of noble gases, paleoclimate, Black Smokers and Arsenic … 
TH 4/7

Virtual

Yemane Asmerom
University of New Mexico
TBA
TH 4/14

TBA

TBA TBA TBA

 

Video coming soon

Video coming soon

No Video Available

 

No Video Available

This DLS was cancelled.

Asmeret Berhe Spring 2021
Mark Panning Spring 2021
Valier Galy Spring 2021
Estella Atekwana Spring 2021
Chris Jackson Spring 2021
Isabel Patricia Montañez Spring 2021
Matt Jackson Spring 2021
Valier Galy Spring 2021
Jorge Velez-Juarbe Spring 2021
Roland Bürgmann Spring 2021
Michael Kipp Spring 2021
Jamie McFarlin Spring 2021
Sarah Crump Spring 2021
Julia Kelson Spring 2021

Zachary Ross Fall 2020
Mark Torres Fall 2020
Shi (Joyce) Sim Fall 2020
Ellen Thomas Fall 2020
Enrique Merino Fall 2020
Kate Freeman Fall 2020
Parvathy Prem Fall 2020
Asmaa Boujibar Fall 2020
Jane Willenbring Fall 2020
Zack Spica Fall 2020
Kayla Iacovino Fall 2020
Naomi Levin Fall 2020

John Howell Fall 2019
Tony Dore Fall 2019
WILLIAM BRAZELTON Fall 2019
Philipp P Ruprecht Fall 2019
Zach Ross Fall 2019
Kendra Murray Fall 2019
Pete Lippert Fall 2019
Adrian Harpold Fall 2019
Alisha Clark Fall 2019
Brenda Bowen Fall 2019
Kent Condie Fall 2019
Kate Maher Fall 2019
Mark Schmitz Spring 2019
Alexis Ault Spring 2019
Justin Filiberto Spring 2019
Carlos Santana Spring 2019
Jani Radebaugh Spring 2019
Adolph Yonkee Spring 2019
Tim van Peer Spring 2019
Jamie Farrell Spring 2019
Tiffany Rivera Spring 2019
Emily Kleber Spring 2019
Enrique Merino Spring 2019
Harley Benz Spring 2019

Dr. David Sandwell Fall 2018
Dr. Meghan Miller Fall 2018
Michal Kowalewski Fall 2018
Dr. Allen Glazner Fall 2018
Dr. Zhaoxia Pu Fall 2018
Dr. Andrea Brunelle Fall 2018
Dr. David Boutt Fall 2018
Dr. Ioan Lascu Fall 2018
G&G students & faculty Fall 2018
Dr. Kristine Pankow Fall 2018
Dr. Bonnie Baxter Fall 2018
Dr. Kristine Larson Fall 2018
Dr. Francis Albarede Fall 2018
Paul Koch, Distinguished Professor Spring 2018
Geoslam Spring 2018
Sam Hudson, Assistant Prof. Spring 2018
Bob Biek Spring 2018
Eric Bilderback Spring 2018
Devon Orme, Assistant Professor Spring 2018
Rich Giraud Spring 2018
Marc Caffee Spring 2018
Kate Allstadt Spring 2018
Jeff Coe Spring 2018
None - Spring Break Spring 2018
Ramon Arrowsmith Spring 2018
Stephanie Prejean, Research Geophysicist Spring 2018
Adrian Hartley, Professor Spring 2018
Brian Collins Spring 2018

Jorg Pross Fall 2017
Summer Rupper Fall 2017
Bayani Cardenas Fall 2017
Jerry Schuster Fall 2017
Jessica Creveling Fall 2017
Leif Tapanilla Fall 2017
Yadira Ibarra Fall 2017
Susan Schwartz Fall 2017
Scott Hynek Fall 2017
Elizabeth Balgord Fall 2017
Jessica Tierney Fall 2017
T. J. Ulrich Spring 2017
GeoSlam Spring 2017
John Bartley Spring 2017
Tammy Rittenour Spring 2017
Steve Holbrook Spring 2017
Beatrice Magnani Spring 2017
Scott Giorgis Spring 2017
Glenn Thackray Spring 2017

Paul Brooks Fall 2016
Marie Jackson Fall 2016
Ron Harris Fall 2016
Kevin Ward Fall 2016
Yu Wang Fall 2016
Carie Frantz Fall 2016
Matt Haber Fall 2016
Kate Huntington Fall 2016
Ed Nissen Fall 2016
Nick Pyenson Fall 2016
Andrea Bunelle Fall 2016
Dr. Mike Poland Spring 2016
Dr. Bill McDonough Spring 2016
Dr. Reed Burgette Spring 2016
Dr. Alex Gribenko Spring 2016
Dr. David Sandwell Spring 2016
Dr. Peter Molnar Spring 2016
Dr. Alan Carroll Spring 2016
Dr. Sallie Greenberg Spring 2016
Dr. Joe MacQuaker Spring 2016
Dr. Gene Humphreys Spring 2016
Dr. Jack Shroder Spring 2016
Dr. Scott Miller Spring 2016

Dr. Hsin-Hua Huang Fall 2015
Dr. Clark Johnson Fall 2015
Dr. Jay Quade Fall 2015
Dr. Craig Rasmussen Fall 2015
Dr. Dave Pearson Fall 2015
Dr. Dennis Newell Fall 2015
Dr. Seulgi Moon Fall 2015
Dr. Tiffany Rivera Fall 2015
Dr. Mike Stearns Fall 2015
Dr. Vera Schulte-Pelkum Fall 2015
Jerry De Graff Fall 2015
Dr. Dennis Bazylinski Fall 2015
Dr. Erik Oerter Fall 2015
Dr. Sora Kim Spring 2015
Dr. Cristina Belanger Spring 2015
Dr. Kathleen Ritterbush Spring 2015
Dr. Adam Huttenlocker Spring 2015
Dr. Bill Farrand Spring 2015
Dr. Bethany Ehlmann Spring 2015
Dr. Pheobe Lam Spring 2015
Dr. Kyle Spikes Spring 2015
Dr. Vedran Lekic Spring 2015
Dr. Xin Song Spring 2015
Dr. Patricia Manley Spring 2015
Dr. Amir Allam Spring 2015
Dr. George Davis Spring 2015
Dr. Joe Dufek Spring 2015

Dr. Song-Heon Dan Shim Fall 2014
Dr. Thorne Lay Fall 2014
Dr. Lauren Birgenheier Fall 2014
Dr. Brandon Schmandt Fall 2014
Dr. Aria Abubakar Fall 2014
Dr. Eric Hellebrand Fall 2014
Dr. Kerry Key Fall 2014
Dr. Juergen Schieber Fall 2014
Dr. John Wahr Fall 2014
Dr. Adrian Borsa Fall 2014
undergraduate students Fall 2014
Dr. Tony Lowry Fall 2014
Dr. Rebecca Barnes Fall 2014

 

 

No video available

 

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

 
 

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

 

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

 
 

 

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

No video available

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 2/6/23